Advisory Committees

The Special Committee will consult broadly with constituent groups of the University, including the Academic Advisory Committee appointed by the Academic Council, Chancellors, Laboratory Directors, Vice Presidents, students, staff, and alumni. Such consultation will be for the purpose of (1) reviewing the relevancy of the criteria approved by the Board of Regents and (2) presenting the nominee or nominees to members of the groups at the conclusion of the search.

Academic Advisory Committee

  1. Kum-Kum Bhavnani, Sociology, UC Santa Barbara (Chair)
  2. John Powell, Law, UC Berkeley
  3. Barbara Spackman, Italian, UC Berkeley
  4. Linda Bisson, Oenology, UC Davis
  5. Oladele Ogunseitan, Public Health, UC Irvine
  6. Sandra Graham, Education, UCLA
  7. Sean Malloy, History, UC Merced
  8. Mary Gauvain, Psychology, UC Riverside
  9. Sarita Echavez See, Media and Cultural Studies, UC Riverside
  10. Javier Garay, Mechanical Engineering, UC San Diego
  11. Steven Cheung, Otolaryngology, UC San Francisco
  12. Henning Bohn, Economics, UC Santa Barbara
  13. Christina Ravelo, Ocean Sciences, UC Santa Cruz

Alumni Advisory Committee 

  1. Debby Stegura, UC Davis
  2. Eric Mart, UC Berkeley
  3. Carol Liu, UC Berkeley
  4. Karla Stevenson, UC Davis
  5. Nithin Jilla, UC Irvine
  6. Cherly Lott, UCLA
  7. Janna Glaze, UC Merced
  8. Darin Anderson, UC Riverside
  9. Joel Raznick, UC Santa Barbara
  10. Jacob Martinez, UC Santa Cruz
  11. Kimberley Phillips, UC San Diego
  12. Judith Lamberti, UC Davis

Chancellors

Laboratory Directors

Staff Advisory Committee

  1. Charron Andrus, UC Davis
  2. John Bodenschatz, UC Irvine
  3. Leah Brown, UCLA
  4. Amanda Chavez, UC San Diego
  5. Christopher Franco, UC San Francisco
  6. Dana Huffman, UC Santa Barbara
  7. Aaron Jones, UC Santa Cruz
  8. Priya Lakireddy, UC Merced
  9. Brian Light, UC Berkeley
  10. LeChe McGill, UC Agriculture and Natural Resources
  11. Asmita Patel, UC Berkeley Lab
  12. Crystal Petrini, UC Riverside

Student Advisory Committee

  1. Varsha Sarveshwar, Undergraduate Student, UC Berkeley (Co-Chair)
  2. Connor Strobel, Graduate Student, UC Irvine (Co-Chair)
  3. Joshua Lewis, Undergraduate Student, UC Berkeley
  4. Gwen Chodur, Graduate Student, UC Davis
  5. Teresa Gaspar, Undergraduate Student, UC Irvine
  6. Aidan Arasasingham, Undergraduate Student, UCLA
  7. Elizabeth Meza Torres, Undergraduate Student, UC Merced
  8. Valeria Orue, Graduate Student, UC Riverside
  9. Victor Wang, Graduate Student, UC San Diego
  10. Benjamin Catching, Graduate Student, UC San Francisco
  11. Stephan Edgar, Undergraduate Student, UC Santa Cruz
  12. Vidhisha Mahesh, Undergraduate Student, UC Santa Barbara

Vice Presidents